Archive

Music

 

I no longer have a ready excuse for having no social life, seeing as school has ended for the year. Before the holidays, I was spending hours in front of the computer. Now that the holidays have started, I still am spending hours in front of the computer. Such is life. My boring, boring life.

Omg I’ve been listening to a lot of Kpop these days, aside from watching a TON of Big Bang videos which has intensified my love for GD, T.O.P, and Taeyang by a thousand times yupyupyup (I already loved BB a lot before this, jsyk!!!! My laptop wallpaper is T.O.P’s handsome face LOL). #nolifefiona

Anyway I finished Season 4 of Breaking Bad (awesome series) during finals period but was reluctant to start on the incomplete Season 5 (don’t like waiting for episodes to come out) so I started on a Korean series instead: Vampire Prosecutor~~!!! It’s so goood I lurve it; intense thriller drama that is funny at the same time. Plus the female lead isn’t the typical vulnerable little girl archetype in other sappy K dramas so that’s more reason to love the show. :) In fact I have finished the second season of Vampire Prosecutor LOLOLOL I have no life indeed.

K abrupt & gratuitous insertion of photos of my dog, Chilli:

DSC_0443 DSC_0444

DSC_0475 (480x600)

IMG_20121208_132430 (600x600)

Last weekend I made a one-day trip to Batam with my family — it’s rarely that my parents get the time to go overseas, even if it’s for a short visit, so I really cherished this Batam trip.

We initially wanted to travel free-and-easy since it’s just for one day and any navigation problems can probably be solved by cabbing around the small island, but the ferry company managed to psycho my parents into buying the package tour, ugh. I so loathe people who hard-sell despite multiple rejections. So anyway, we ended up following a small tour group of about 20 people and it cost us almost SGD70 per pax — tour bus, seafood lunch, and return ferry included. Without the tour (i.e. the return ferry ticket alone), we would have paid about SGD40 per pax so I guess it’s slightly cheaper to take the package.

DSC_0456

On the ferry to Batam

The ferry journey was only an hour long but I slept through it despite the very noisy and strange family beside us. Also the aircon in the ferry was friggin’ freezing and the TV reception sucked (they were playing some cartoon from an Indonesian channel I think that’s why), but whatever hahaha.

The tour itinerary was predictably touristy but tolerable I guess… Visited the usual tourist spots in Batam: the Polo shop, a store selling local dried products like prawn crackers (very gooood), temples, a place selling handmade kueh lapis, and the 933 Golden Prawn Restaurant for our seafood lunch. Before leaving for Batam, I did some ‘research’ online on the 933 restaurant and found that almost all reviews on it said that the food quality was ~meh~ and not worth the price, and that the price isn’t even cheap by Batam’s standards in the first place because 933 is sooooo touristy. But ah well, the tour group was headed there so what to do~~~ The seafood lunch turned out so-so, not spectacular or super delicious but passable. At least we had a big spread and there were prawns and crab. ^_^

DSC_0460

On the tour bus

Also we had a 10-min go-kart session as part of the tour while the parents/adults (hehe that means I’m still a kid hahahaha) left to view some mini versions of Indonesian villages? Not sure about what they did but the go-kart was FUN!!! Was a bit expensive though I think it’s about SGD15. We had to drive alongside some brazen children from our group which sucks because their driving sucks balls and they keep trying to drift wth lame right but yeah they made it more dangerous for the rest of us but that aside it was good fun. :)

At the end of the day, we did some shopping (at Batam City Square and Mega Mall) and had a full-body massage before we left for Singapore. I enjoyed the massage a lot because it was superrrr SHUANG and I even fell asleep 3 times because it was so relaxing HAHAHAHA. Only SGD20 for 1.5 hours of awesome massage! Damn cheap! Oh yeah and the shopping at City Square was a lot better than at Mega Mall. City Square had nice trendy clothes (about SGD10 to 15!!!) whereas boring Mega Mall only had a lot of shops for Islamic clothing, sporting goods, and also A LOT of fake branded goods and even illegal weapons like brass knuckles, swords, and ninja stars wtf (that you can’t even bring into Singapore, lame).

DSC_0463

Smiley face on the ferry seats back to Singapore :)

We arrived in Singapore a little after 9pm and, guess what, the moment our ferry docked, there were fireworks!!! No idea what the fireworks were for or where they came from haha but it provided a good ending to our day trip to Batam! :) Oh yeah and they played a Korean movie called Sector 7 on board the ferry and the film was trashy and super bad but entertainingly so HAHAHA.

Ok that’s The End for our Batam trip! Moving on…

As most of you would know, I permed my hair recently! I used a Groupon for Style Lab at *scape, Orchard, and the perm turned out better than I expected (since it’s a cheap voucher)! My stylist was Jeremy and he’s awkwardly friendly hahaha but he has many piercings just like I do so yay. ^_^

I got a cut too (just layering my hair really), before the perm. Here are the photos:

DSC_0469 DSC_0473

My curls are messier, looser, and less ‘sticky’ or matted together now, partly because I have been drying my hair differently from how Jeremy did at the salon (which was the day I took the After photo). Another reason is of course that perms tend to loosen soon, and the curls will gradually disappear in a few months’ time!

Hehe but I’m loving my hair for now. It’s not as flat as before and it’s a refreshing change without having to chop off inches (which I was tempted to do…)! The bad thing is that I have to take a lot longer to take care of curly hair, what with all the conditioning and styling needed. The lazy girl in me is groaning sadly hahaha.

K next thing: I changed my nail colour again~ As usual~ Finally got rid of my chipped red nails from finals period. But it’s been a few days since I painted a new colour and now it’s pretty chipped already hahaha damn.

DSC_0478 (487x600)

Vamping it up for the holidays! :) Nail polish is from Rubi (as usual~). Ignore the uneven sides lol I was fidgeting and scratched the polish off zzzz.

As you can tell, my holidays so far haven’t been very eventful hahaha but it’s fine; I’m gonna get busy very soon with SF FOC and also with USP Taiwan trip comm stuff. Also I will be meeting up with more people in the coming weeks, and travelling to school to exercise with KW. Stuff like that. Maybe I’ll try to add in one or two clubbing nights this holidays too HMMMM we’ll see!

Ok bye gonna watch The Walking Dead (mid-season finale leh!!!!) hahahahhaa #nolifefiona byebye :)

Advertisements

Honestly super stoked about Laneway 2013 on 26 Jan. :)

Other gigs in 2013 I would like to attend include:
Swedish House Mafia’s farewell tour on 17 Jan.
Vampire Weekend + Yeah Yeah Yeahs at Big Night Out on 30 Jan.
Ellie Goulding on 26 Feb.

I’ve just managed to save up a substantial amount of money though, not sure if I should splash it all out on these concerts at one go, omg. Advice please??! Who else is a cool cat and will be attending any of them?

———–

Finally caught up with LC today, and he pointed out to me that life has been pretty smooth-sailing for me so far. Eh, true. And for that I’m grateful. :) No crazy drama or anything to really bring my spirits down — so far I’ve been meeting my expectations academics-wise; I’ve made some good friends in NTU; I’ve received a really substantial bursary so that reduces much of money woes; I’ve been making good progress (taking baby steps, really) in building up my ‘portfolio’ and taking up some commitments I really enjoy; I’ve been having a much better relationship with my dad recently too!

It’s probably my experience dance-wise that’s more of a buzz-kill because I can’t seem to get myself to like locking (dance style) — I truly don’t find it enjoyable and feel unnatural dancing it. On the other hand, I am very interested in popping (dance style) yet can’t get myself to master it, ugh. So frustrating! As for waacking (dance style), that’s in kind of a standstill now because I’ve put any classes on hold so I don’t exactly know how things will turn out.

Nevertheless, in the grand scheme of things, my dancing woes seem little more than a hiccup so it doesn’t faze me very much. :) So.. I would say that life’s good right now (despite the looming finals hahaha).

On a related note, and I’ve said this before, I miss playing/making music a lot! I guess with the way things currently are it’s quite impossible for me to re-enter the realm of music-making, especially since I’ve been out of it for so long… But once in a while I think about the performances and practices I had in NY String Ensemble, I think about the times when I was begrudgingly practising for my piano exams, I think about the times spent in the Higher Music Programme class listening to Mr Lim teach or when I was using Sibelius on the Mac as a composition major. I remember feeling like I couldn’t wait to “escape” this world where I was surrounded by music day in, day out. And when I finally did, I was relieved. But now I’m not so sure I don’t want to revisit it, though dabbling with music again (after abandoning it for years) seems kinda willful and presumptuous. Idk, maybe taking my violin out of its dusty case and feeling it in my hands again will help me come to a decision better. Mmm ok this paragraph machiam like no point lidat so I shall end it here BYE.

Week 8’s been a jolly good week!! for the following reasons:

  1. Done with Ethics essay!
  2. Done with Ethics quiz 3!
  3. Done with group video presentation!
  4. Got back French midterms results and I did well!
  5. Realised that I did well for Psych midterms after all!
  6. Had a verrryyy orgasmic grilled fish meal at Can 16!
  7. Had my favourite chicken chop from Can 2! (see pic)
  8. It’s the last week the squatter will be here!
  9. Signed up for SF camp main comm!
  10. Discovered the perfect study music playlist on Youtube!
  11. What2WearWednesdays: checkered theme! (see pic)
  12. Didn’t splurge on anything!
  13. Tumblr-ed a lot!
  14. Settled school and hostel fees!
  15. Bought Pringles from 7-11!
  16. New Psych lecturer is good!
  17. Zen!!!

:D

#6: It’s damn good I swear arghhh the brown sauce is the bombdiggity and the chicken is sooo goooood like it’s slightly and deliciously charred gosh I am fantasizing about it now *_*

#11: W2WW — the previous theme was Floral and this Wed it was checks. :) I like having themed days because it forces me to wear something else other than a tired tshirt and shorts hahaha.

Well next week’s gonna be heck of a crazy week too so here’s hoping everything goes well!! I need to catch up with tutorials, complete another essay, present another speech, prepare for another quiz, and prepare for a dance event on Saturday (omg super nervous). As usual my skin is wreaking havoc but oh wellllll skin shall be of low priority for now hmmmm sucks but I can’t help it.

OH YEA I FINALLY HAVE INSTAGRAM PLEASE FOLLOW ME IF YOU HAVE IT TOO!!!! I’m @fivefatfleas as usual!!! Hahahaha I’m like an instagram loser because I have v few followers so far and I keep liking others’ photos and I don’t filter my photos much hehhehe ok but I promise to filter more and take more photos ok!!! FOLLOW ME!!!

Ok bye listen to this before you go:

I want to see Grimes live omgggggg watched so many of her live performances on Youtube and was imagining myself there wheeee good music + good food are enough to make me happy :D

Not sure why I am here listening to dubstep while blogging and doing a pic-vomit when my To-Do list is fucking long and just crying out to be completed.

Ugh, work.

So much work.

Wore this on one of the rare days in NTU when I felt the inexplicable urge to dress up. Still, no makeup. Idek how people manage to put that stuff on their faces every day to school. Also the mess that you can catch a glimpse of behind me is not my mess but my roommates’. Ugh. Sloppy. Speaking of which, the roommate-squatter situation has yet to improve and my patience is running very thin. Whatever happened to, “I will be moving out very soon” back in Week 2? Dafuq missus, now coming to Week 6 already leh why are you still squatting here?! Please gtfo soon, else I’m going to the hall office after recess week. I AM NOT A PUSHOVER. Urghhhhhh.

Fish & Chips from Can B with cheese fries. Ate this alone at 3pm (yes after lunch) before class.

“Supper” at home last weekend. Mmmmmmmm. My nails were atrocious wtf. Have since removed this nail polish (and also the colour aft that).

Giraffe-Zebra hybrid on my shirt :3 Also, new skirt! Once again the sloppy pile of stuff behind me is not mine urgh. Feel so uncomfortable that I can’t TIDY ALL THAT SHIT UP. *shivers*

Domokun phone cover (?) I dug up from home to use for a while before I got a new screen protector for my darling phone lol.

Went from being sweaty and gross aft dance practice to donning nice and fresh clubbing attire with makeup in 20min yeah that’s a new personal record.

Zouk with the cubs.

Wasn’t a super amazing night but at least I had fun initially (until the high wore off haha). Most of the group didn’t drink much so I figure it had potential to be crazier lol plus the DJ kinda sucked. But it was an okay clubbing night so thankew apache people who responded to my invitation LOL

:)

Yumz cheap caifan from Can 16. Clearly I will be visiting this canteen many more times in the future!

Weirdass cute owl lip balm (cherry-flavoured mmm) from Tenille hahaha thank you woman. Took this picture so that I (we) can keep track of how disfigured the owl will look after several more applications. -_-

Shoes to go with my formal dress for scholars award ceremony. I changed into flats when I arrived at the auditorium. Everyone was camwhoring and their parents came along and they all looked nice and took many many photos but honestly it didn’t feel like a big deal at all to me (re: “Vanilla is never good” post). Doesn’t seem like something that calls for a formal ceremony with VIPs and all. Idk.

——

I’m seriously craving pasar malam food (thanks to AMIRAH) and cheese fries and mcwings and popcorn chicken (thanks to JH and G) and ikan bilis (this is my own doing).

Also have been feeling super melancholic these days. Especially on days when I barely have much human interaction before and after classes. Fuckkkkk. Plus am probably skipping MAF tomorrow just so I can study. I feel sad — a real, deeper kind of sadness. But I can’t really figure out why. Something major is missing from my life and it feels like I used to have it and treasured it but now I’ve forgotten what it is so I can’t even begin to search for it. What is this fucking strangeness going on in my mind. *internal screams*

Ok

Bye

Sunday night’s gonna be a sleepless night.
Basically wasted a precious Saturday on worthless pursuits.
Have got a 7-page essay to rewrite but haven’t done shit about it.
Have got a speech to write but haven’t done shit about it.
Have got several tutorials to complete but haven’t done shit about them.
Shit.

Spent the bulk of the day mulling over things.
Yep. Today was one of those bullshit introspective days.
Could be because of the new music. Could be because of all those personality analysis thingums. I don’t know. All I know is, there has been far too much thinking going on and it needs to stop.

I thought about you; I thought about you a lot today.
It’s been a month yet I’m still wondering if I did the right thing.
Ambivalence, is what some might call this feeling.

I also spent a lot of time thinking about what it is that I really want. What it is that I am really looking for. In life, in love. Whatever.
Didn’t manage to get any answer.
Fuck.

Wasted Saturday.

Youth by Daughter

And if you’re still breathing, you’re the lucky ones
‘Cause most of us are heaving through corrupted lungs
Setting fire to our insides for fun
Collecting names of the lovers that went wrong

The lovers that went wrong

And if you’re still bleeding, you’re the lucky ones
‘Cause most of our feelings, they are dead and they are gone
We’re setting fire to our insides for fun

Well I’ve lost it all, I’m just a silhouette
A lifeless face that you’ll soon forget

And if you’re in love, then you are the lucky one
‘Cause most of us are bitter over someone
Setting fire to our insides for fun
To distract our hearts from ever missing them

But I’m forever missing him

Title is referring to this pizza:

Italian Sausage Pizza from Lenas. Made for a super yummy dinner. :) Loved the crust and the sausage and the mushrooms.

Anyway, I just had an uncomfortable revelation: I might not be accepted into NTU and NUS! I mean I’ve always known that there was a possibility of being rejected but I had always thought that to be, like, 0.5% probability. Lol. And now, thinking about it… It hit me hard that the likelihood was much higher than 0.5% since they would be looking at my university results — heck, NTU isn’t even looking at my awesome A Level results and is only requesting for my university transcript. *MAJOR CRINGE*. Real uncomfortable feeling.

Am wondering where I can go if both NTU and NUS reject me. Probably will revert to SMU (but not law school). Omgggg sian. Freakowtttz!!

K whatever… :(

Here’s some good music for yall to feast your ears on:

Sooooo gooooood.